Logo Tolsma-Grisnich

Privacy statement

Tolsma-Grisnich* believes that any personal data it processes must be treated with the greatest possible care. Tolsma-Grisnich respects your privacy and ensures that your personal data is always treated confidentially and in accordance with the applicable privacy legislation. Tolsma-Grisnich strives to safeguard the privacy of its customers, visitors and personnel as much as possible, be that with respect to the recording, provision of your data, or holding a private conversation with your home or residential care provider(s).

For what purpose does Tolsma-Grisnich process your personal data?

Tolsma-Grisnich processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  1. To perform a contract/contracts concluded with you;
  2. To keep the accounts as well as other internal management activities;
  3. To calculate, record and collect amounts dues;
  4. To enable us to contact you and respond to your questions;
  5. To inform you about new products and/or services available from Tolsma-Grisnich;
  6. To process your request for information;
  7. To conduct (customer) satisfaction surveys and marketing activities;
  8. Personnel recruitment and selection activities;
  9. To improve Tolsma-Grisnich’s website and service;
  10. For sending digital newsletters and appointment reminders by email;
  11. To comply with the legal obligations, such as the obligation to keep records and retain data;
  12. For handling disputes and conducting the audit.

On what grounds is Tolsma-Grisnich permitted to process this personal data?

Tolsma-Grisnich may process your personal data because:

  • you have given it permission to do so;
  • it is necessary for performing the contract concluded with you;
  • it is necessary to comply with legal obligations and/or;
  • it is necessary to represent the legitimate interests of Tolsma-Grisnich or of a third party.

 

Legitimate interests of Tolsma-Grisnich may include:

  • Security of Tolsma-Grisnich’s buildings and properties;
  • Security and availability of third-party/parties network infrastructure(s). For example, making the guest Wi-Fi available;
  • Fraud prevention. Checking the logging of information systems. For example, the internet traffic;
  • Quality and training purposes;
  • Employee surveys;
  • Internal audits to improve the quality of the care;
  • Research purposes.

 

You may object to the processing of your data based on a legitimate interest by availing of the right of objection. More information about the right of objection is provided further on in this Privacy Statement.

Who receives your personal data?

Tolsma-Grisnich has engaged a number of parties that perform work for Tolsma-Grisnich. For example, Tolsma-Grisnich uses a party that looks after the ICT (maintenance and management).

Is it necessary to provide Tolsma-Grisnich with personal data?

When we ask for personal data, our request is based on the premise that only personal data that is necessary for the described purposes will be requested. The provision of personal data is an essential prerequisite for concluding a contract with Tolsma-Grisnich.

Does Tolsma-Grisnich pass data on to parties abroad?

Your personal data may be processed within the European Economic Area (EEA) countries. If your personal data is processed outside the EEA, that will only occur in countries with an appropriate protection level in accordance with Article 45 of the GDPR.

Does Tolsma-Grisnich make use of automated decision-making and profiling?

No, Tolsma-Grisnich does not make use of automated decision-making and profiling.

For how long is my personal data kept?

Tolsma-Grisnich does not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary under the applicable laws and regulations.

How does Tolsma-Grisnich protect your personal data?

Tolsma-Grisnich takes appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect personal data against loss or against any form of illegal processing. In that context, various measures are taken including data encryption, encrypted communication and treating the data as confidential information. Individuals that have access to your data on Tolsma-Grisnich’s behalf are obliged to maintain confidentiality. Tolsma-Grisnich also requires its processors to take the same technical and organisational measures and has stipulated this in processing agreements.

What are your rights with regard to the personal data processed by Tolsma-Grisnich?

You have various rights under the law. These are briefly explained below.

Right of inspection:

You are entitled to inspect personal data processed by Tolsma-Grisnich.

Right of correction and deletion

You are entitled to have your data changed or even deleted if the data is not/no longer correct, or if the processing thereof is not/no longer justified.

Right of objection

The right of objection means that you may object to certain processing of your personal data because of your specific situation.

Right of restriction

Under certain circumstances, you are entitled to restrict the processing of your data. Briefly put, this means that Tolsma-Grisnich may ‘freeze’ your data temporarily. You can invoke this right in four situations:

  • Pending the assessment of a correction request;
  • If data should actually be deleted, but you do not want this;
  • If Tolsma-Grisnich no longer requires the data while you still need the data to prepare for a legal action;
  • Pending the assessment of an objection.

Right to data portability

You are entitled to receive (back) the data you provided to Tolsma-Grisnich in a standard file format. This right only applies for personal data from you that we process based on your consent or a contract we have concluded with you. Moreover, this right only applies for data that we have already processed in digital form (so not hardcopy processing). You are free to subsequently pass on that data to another party.

Withdrawal of consent

If we process your data based on your consent, once given, you are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time. We will then stop processing immediately.

The withdrawal of the consent does not have a retroactive effect; all processing that has already taken place will therefore remain legitimate.

Exercising the rights

In principle, you may exercise the rights at no cost, unless in the case of misuse. You can exercise the rights via the contact details given below.

Response times

We endeavour to respond to your questions/requests within one month. If it takes longer to respond to your question/request, we will inform you accordingly within one month. Depending on the complexity of the requests and/or the number of requests, the response time may run up to three months in total.

Identification

Tolsma-Grisnich may ask for further proof of identity in relation to any questions/requests. Tolsma-Grisnich does this to prevent personal data being sent to the wrong party or that changes are wrongfully applied to the personal data. In order to process your request as efficiently as possible Tolsma-Grisnich asks in advance that you to send a copy of your ID along with your request. Clearly state on the document that it is a copy; for whom and what purpose it is provided, and the date on which you issue it.
The copy of your ID will only be used to establish your identity and will be destroyed immediately thereafter.

Individual consideration for each request

We would like to point out to you that the rights described above are not absolute rights. There may be circumstances whereby Tolsma-Grisnich is unable to honour a request. In all cases, Tolsma-Grisnich will assess each request on its own merits. If Tolsma-Grisnich is unable to honour a specific request, you will, of course, be informed of the reasons. In such case, you may then apply to the court.
The right of objection against the use of data for (direct) marketing purposes is an absolute right. Requests to unsubscribe from our commercial messages will therefore be honoured.

Does Tolsma-Grisnich have a Data Protection Officer (DPO)?

Tolsma-Grisnich has not appointed a DPO.

Do you have a complaint about Tolsma-Grisnich’s processing of personal data?

Complaints can always be submitted to the supervising authority. The Personal Data Authority supervises compliance with the privacy legislation. The Personal Data Authority’s contact details are available via the website www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

Do you have any questions?

You are always welcome to ask Tolsma-Grisnich questions about the processing of your personal data. You can do so via the contact details given below.

Amendments

Tolsma-Grisnich may amend this privacy statement. These amendments will be announced via the Tolsma-Grisnich website. Tolsma-Grisnich recommends that you consult the privacy statement regularly for updates.

How do you contact Tolsma-Grisnich?

Questions concerning this privacy statement and/or Tolsma-Grisnich’s processing of your personal data can be sent to:

E privacy@tolsma.com


Additional statement in relation to the use of the Tolsma-Grisnich website

Tolsma-Grisnich records data in the context of our online service. For example, when you avail of the possibility to ask questions or place comments via our website. In doing so, it may be possible that you are asked to provide specific personal data or you provide this on your own initiative. In such cases, your data will only be used to establish your identity as an inquirer/applicant. Your data will not be passed on to third parties, unless Tolsma-Grisnich is obliged to do so by law, a court ruling or you have given your consent for this.

Visitor data

General visitor data is recorded on this website (www.TolsmaGrisnich.nl), but cannot be traced back to the visitors. This, for instance, concerns the most frequently visited pages, surfing behaviour, time of visit, browser used, geographic region of the visitor and the search engines used. This data is used for optimising the website. This data may also be used for placing more targeted information on the website. This enables Tolsma-Grisnich to optimise its service further.

Cookies

Some parts of Tolsma-Grisnich’s website may contain cookies. Cookies are small pieces of data (files) that a website leaves behind on your computer. The website instructs the web browser that you use to view websites (for example, Internet Explorer) to store these cookies on your computer. Cookies are not used to obtain or store personal data. By adjusting the settings of your browser, you can opt to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is placed or to refuse all cookies. Please consult your browser manual.

Via our website, a cookie is placed from the American company Google as part of the Analytics service. We use this service to gain insight into the number of visitors that use the website. Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or in so far as the third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. We have no influence on this. The information that Google collects is anonymised as far as possible. Your IP address is explicitly excluded. The information is transferred to Google and Google stores it on servers in the United States.

Tolsma-Grisnich and other websites.

The Tolsma-Grisnich website has a number of hyperlinks to other websites. Tolsma-Grisnich cannot be held responsible for how those third parties treat your data. Read the privacy statement of the site(s) you visit, if available.

General contact details:

Tolsma-Grisnich

www.TolsmaGrisnich.nl

+31 (0)527 63 64 65
F. +31 (0)527 69 95 32
E. info@tolsma.com

*Tolsma-Grisnich is a trade name that is used and expressed by Tolsma Techniek Emmeloord B.V. (‘Tolsma’) and Machinefabriek Grisnich B.V. (‘Grisnich’) respectively, both located in Emmeloord and both part of the same parent company Tolsma Beheer Emmeloord B.V. Tolsma and Grisnich are jointly liable within the meaning of Article 26 of the GDPR.